CT Specialty Food Association Announces 2011 Product Awards Competition Winners

Congratulations to all the specialty food producers who placed in this year’s competition. I was glad to see that a few of my top picks from the judging won awards.

Hors d’Oeuvre: Can’t Beet It, LLC, South Windsor, CT won 3rd Place for their Can’t Beet It – Hot Beet Horseradish

Jam: Dondero Orchards, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT won 2nd Place for their Blueberry Rhubarb Jam (and also won first place with their hot pepper jelly)

Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT won 3rd Place for their Chocolate Raspberry Jam

A full list of winners follows:

THE CT SPECIALTY FOOD ASSOCIATION’S

2011 PRODUCT AWARDS COMPETITION WINNERS:

2011 Product of the Year

The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Caramel Pecan Cream

Beer/Ale

1st Place          Olde Burnside Brewing, East Hartford, CT

Ten Penny Reserve

2nd Place         Olde Burnside Brewing, East Hartford, CT

Ten Penny Ale

3rd Place          Olde Burnside Brewing, East Hartford, CT

Dirty Penny Ale

Bread – Quick

1st Place          Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Southington, CT

Banana Bread with Chocolate Chip Streusel

2nd Place         Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Pumpkin Bread

3rd Place          TIE

Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Banana Chocolate Chip Bread

Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Zucchini Nut Bread

Bread – Yeast

1st Place          Fairfield Bread Company, Fairfield, CT

The Flaxette

2nd Place         Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Challah Bread

3rd Place          Now That’s Good Bread, Colchester, CT

Olive Levain

Certified Organic

1st Place          Urban Oaks Farm, New Britain, CT

Salad Mix Greens

2nd Place         Urban Oaks Farm, New Britain, CT

Arugula

3rd Place          Wild Carrot Farm, LLC, Canton, CT

Tomato Sauce

Cheese – Aged

1st Place          Cato Corner Farm, LLC, Colchester, CT

Aged Bloomsday

2nd Place         TIE

Cato Corner Farm, LLC, Colchester, CT

Cato Ransom Blue

Cato Corner Farm, LLC, Colchester, CT

Dutch Farmstead

3rd Place          Cato Corner Farm, LLC, Colchester, CT

Dairyere

CT Grown

1st Place          Winding Drive Corp., Woodbury, CT

Apple Pie Jam

2nd Place         Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Strawberry Jam

3rd Place          TIE

Bishop’s Orchards Winery, LLC, Guilford, CT

Apple Cider

Simmons Family Farm, Farmington, CT

Vanilla Yogurt

Dessert – Cake

1st Place          Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Crumb Cake

Dessert – Chocolate

1st Place          The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Chocolate Peanut Butter Hot Fudge

2nd Place         The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Hot Fudge Cream

3rd Place          Cookie Wishes/Les Oliviers, Newtown, CT

Belgian Chocolate Truffle Dates w/Sprinkled Pistachios

Dessert – Cookie

1st Place          J. Foster Ice Cream, Avon, CT

Vanilla Chocolate Chunk Ice Cream Slider

2nd Place         Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Southington, CT

Cranberry Pistachio Biscotti

3rd Place          TIE

Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Southington, CT

Oatmeal Cranberry White Chocolate Chip Cookie

Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Southington, CT

Molasses Cookie

Dessert – Pie

1st Place          Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Blueberry Blackberry Crumb Pie

2nd Place         Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Coconut Cream Pie

3rd Place          Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Chocolate Peanut Butter Dream Pie

Distilled Spirits

1st Place          Westford Hill Distillers, Ashford, CT

New World Aged Apple Brandy

2nd Place         Westford Hill Distillers, Ashford, CT

Poire Prisonniere Brandy

Frozen Food

1st Place          Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Australian Beef Pie

2nd Place         Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Quiche Lorraine

3rd Place          Michele’s Pies, Norwalk, CT

Ham & Brie Quiche

Fruit or Vegetable

1st Place          Urban Oaks Farm, New Britain, CT

Arugula

2nd Place         Urban Oaks Farm, New Britain, CT

Salad Mix Greens

3rd Place          Maple Lane Farms, LLC, Preston, CT

Hydroponic Bibb Lettuce

Outstanding Gluten Free

1st Place          Aleia’s Gluten Free Foods, LLC, Branford, CT

Almond Horns

2nd Place         Passage Foods, Collinsville, CT

Moroccan Spiced Lemon Chicken

3rd Place          Giff’s Original, LLC, Cheshire, CT

Cranberry Pepper Relish

Herb, Spice or Seasoning

1st Place          Passage Foods, Collinsville, CT

Moroccan Spiced Lemon Chicken

2nd Place         Passage Foods, Collinsville, CT

Harissa Tomato Tomato & Bell Pepper Beef

Honey/Syrup

1st Place          Tiezzi Imports, Chester, CT

Arrigucci Honey

2nd Place         Turkeywoods Farm, Mystic, CT

Shagbark Hickory Syrup

3rd Place          Turkeywoods Farm, Mystic, CT

Hickory Nut Syrup

Hors d’Oeuvre

1st Place          J.F. Food Concepts, Inc./Fortuna Food Products, Burlington, CT

Fortuna’s Bruschetta – Mild

2nd Place         J.F. Food Concepts, Inc./Fortuna Food Products, Burlington, CT

Fortuna’s Bruschetta – Hot

3rd Place          Can’t Beet It, LLC, South Windsor, CT

Can’t Beet It – Hot Beet Horseradish

Ice Cream/Gelato

1st Place          Salem Valley Farms Ice Cream, Salem, CT

Vanilla Ice Cream

2nd Place         J. Foster Ice Cream, Avon, CT

Oreo Bomb Gelato

3rd Place          Salem Valley Farms Ice Cream, Salem, CT

Cow Track Ice Cream

Jam

1st Place          Dondero Orchards, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Hot Pepper Jelly

2nd Place         Dondero Orchards, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Blueberry Rhubarb Jam

3rd Place          Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Chocolate Raspberry Jam

Meat

1st Place          Butcher’s Best Market, Newtown, CT

Beef Jerky

Non-Alcoholic Beverage

1st Place          Maple Lane Farms, Preston, CT

Black Currant Juice

2nd Place         Willoughby’s Coffee & Tea, Branford, CT

Kenya AA Igande Estate

3rd Place          Willoughby’s Coffee & Tea, Branford, CT

Costa Rica Jose Arce’s Finca Chepe

Oil

1st Place          Tiezzi Imports, Chester, CT

Cold Pressed Extra Virgin Olive Oil

2nd Place         Capa di Roma, East Hartford, CT

Extra Virgin Olive Oil

3rd Place          TIE

Ariston Specialties, LLC, New Britain, CT

Roasted Chili Infused Olive Oil

Ariston Specialties, LLC, New Britain, CT

Rosemary Infused Olive Oil

Package Mix – Savory

1st Place          Aurora Products, Stratford, CT

Salad Fixins

Packaging

1st Place          The Farmer’s Cow, Lebanon, CT

The Farmer’s Cow Milk

2nd Place         The Great New England Apple Company, New Canaan, CT

Red Barn Apple Sauce

3rd Place          The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

2 & 4 Jar Gift Packs

Pasta Sauce

1st Place          Capa di Roma, East Hartford, CT

Roasted Garlic Sauce

2nd Place         Chef Silvio’s of Wooster Street/New Med Foods, LLC, Guilford, CT

FraDiavolo Sauce

3rd Place          TIE

Capa di Roma, East Hartford, CT

Arrustica Sauce

Frank’s Marinara, Amston, CT

NY Style Sicilian Gravy

Pesto

1st Place          The Gracious Gourmet, Bridgewater, CT

Lemon Artichoke Pesto

2nd Place         Dondero Orchards, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Cilantro Pesto

3rd Place          Dondero Orchards, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Basil Pesto

Pickle, Relish or Tapenade

1st Place          Dondero Orchards, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Dilly Beans

2nd Place         Dondero Orchards, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Dill Pickles

3rd Place          The Gracious Gourmet, Bridgewater, CT

Chili Red Pepper Tapenade

Salsa

1st Place          Mama Manju’s Salsa, Chester, CT

Mama Manju’s Medium Salsa

2nd Place         Mama Manju’s Salsa, Chester, CT

Mama Manju’s Fandango Mango Salsa

3rd Place          Mama Manju’s Salsa, Chester, CT

Mama Manju’s Black Bean & Corn Salsa

Savory Condiment

1st Place          White Silo Winery, Sherman, CT

Quince Mustard

2nd Place         TIE

Bessel’s Best, Collinsville, CT

Whole Grain Mustard

Winding Drive Corp., Woodbury, CT

Habanera Gold Jelly

Winding Drive Corp., Woodbury, CT

Roasted Garlic Caramelized Onion

3rd Place          White Silo Winery, Sherman, CT

Black Currant Mustard

Snack Food

1st Place          Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Southington, CT

Peanut Brittle

2nd Place         TIE

Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Southington, CT

Candied Pecans

Sweet Maven’s, LLC, East Hartford, CT

Meringue Baked Almonds & Pecans

3rd Place          Nothin’ But Foods, Westport, CT

Ginger Lemon Cashew Bar

Sweet Topping

1st Place          The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Caramel Pecan Cream

2nd Place         The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Fresh Summer Berry

3rd Place          Cookie Wishes/Les Oliviers, Newtown, CT

Belgian Chocolate Dessert Sauce w/Pecans & Dates

Vinegar

1st Place          Ariston Specialties, LLC, New Britain, CT

Traditional Balsamic Vinegar

2nd Place         Capa di Roma, East Hartford, CT

Aged Balsamic Vinegar

3rd Place          Ariston Specialties, LLC, New Britain, CT

White Balsamic Condiment

Wine – Blush

1st Place          Bishop’s Orchards Winery, LLC, Guilford, CT

Amazing Grace

2nd Place         Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

SMV Sunset Blush

3rd Place          Bishop’s Orchards Winery, LLC, Guilford, CT

Apple Raspberry Blush

Wine – Dessert

1st Place          Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Ice Wine

2nd Place         Bishop’s Orchards Winery, LLC, Guilford, CT

Strawberry Delight

3rd Place          Gouveia Vineyards, Wallingford, CT

Epiphany Reserve

Wine – Fruit

1st Place          Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

Black Currant

2nd Place         Bishop’s Orchards Winery, LLC, Guilford, CT

Stone House White

3rd Place          Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

First Blush

Wine – Red

1st Place          Stonington Vineyards, Stonington, CT

Cabernet Franc

2nd Place         Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

Cabernet Franc

3rd Place          Jonathan Edwards Winery, North Stonington, CT

Cabernet Franc

Wine – Rosé

1st Place          Gouveia Vineyards, Wallingford, CT

Whirlwind Rosé

2nd Place         Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

SMV Rosé

3rd Place          Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Lady Rosé

Wine – White

1st Place          Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

Pinot Gris

2nd Place         Taylor Brook Winery, Woodstock, CT

Traminette

3rd Place          Jonathan Edwards Winery, North Stonington, CT

2009 Chardonnay

1 thought on “CT Specialty Food Association Announces 2011 Product Awards Competition Winners”

Leave a Comment

Fairfield Green Food Guide
JOIN OUR MAILING LIST
Like the content you see here? Join our weekly mailing list...
* We hate spam and never share your details.