Home » Awards »

2014 CT Specialty Food Product Award Winners Announced

 

2014 CT Specialty Food Product Awards Announced

One of my top picks as a judge, this strawberry jam won second place in the CT Grown category.

The CT Specialty Food Association (CSFA) held it’s thirteenth Product Awards Competition on Tuesday, March 11, 2014, at the Aqua Turf Club in Plantsville.  One hundred ninety-nine specialty food items from Connecticut-based manufacturers were entered into 36 categories, with hopes of receiving the prestigious honor of CSFA Product Award Winner 2014.   A complete list of Tuesday’s winners appears below.

A panel of 25 judges consisting of local media personalities, food writers, Connecticut chefs, and wine specialists scored products on overall taste/flavor, texture, aroma, and appearance.  Each judge was assigned to specific categories, responsible for evaluating an average of approximately 25 different products. (Analiese Paik, Founder of the Fairfield Green Food Guide, served as a judge and announced her top picks here.)

Another one of my top picks is this hot ketchup from White Oak Farm & Table in Westport, which won first place in the CT Grown Category. Watch the heat on this one!

Categories included breads, cheese, chocolate, CT Grown, dessert, gluten-free, ice cream, jam, organic, pasta sauce, salad dressing, savory condiments, snack food, syrup, and many others.   We also proudly included a variety of wines produced here in Connecticut.  All wines were required to contain 100% CT grown fruit.  The wide array of food products featured fresh cheeses, cookies, beverages, many varieties of sauce, jams, relishes, flavored seeds, oils and vinegars, syrups and much, much more.

The competition was very close this year.  There were several products in the running for top honors.  It is always wonderful to see the variety of high quality foods and beverages made by Connecticut producers.  There is so much right here in our state that people aren’t aware of.  This competition showcases the best of the best in the state.  Each year new entrepreneurs approach the Association looking to showcase the outstanding products they produce alongside those that have participated in the event for years.  The products all lend themselves to special occasions, treats, or everyday meals.  They also make wonderful gifts.  There is always something to please every taste.

Purchasing products from Connecticut companies helps to fuel our local economy and create jobs here in our state, which is very important given today’s economy.  The CT Specialty Food Association Product Awards Competition is a win for everyone.  It helps Connecticut companies stay strong by showcasing the high quality foods produced here to consumers.

Consumers looking for CT specialty food products can visit www.ctspecialtyfood.org or ask for them at local markets and grocers.

CSFA is a subdivision of the CT Food Association and is a non-profit organization that represents small food businesses based in the state.  To learn more, visit www.ctfoodassociation.org or email ctfood@ctfoodassociation.org.

 

THE CT SPECIALTY FOOD ASSOCIATION’S

2014 PRODUCT AWARDS COMPETITION WINNERS:

 

2014 Food Product of the Year

Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Apple Pie Jam

 

2014 Wine Product of the Year

Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Vidal Blanc Ice Wine, 2011

 

Aged Cheese


1st Place                 Cato Corner Farm, LLC, Colchester, CT

Aged Bloomsday

 

2nd Place                                Cato Corner Farm, LLC, Colchester, CT

Dutch Farmstead

 

3rd Place                 Cato Corner Farm, LLC, Colchester, CT

Vivace


Bread


1st Place                 Connecticut Gourmet, Windham Center, CT

Rosemary & Black Olive Tapenade Bread

 

Barbecue

1st Place                 The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Cowboy Barbecue Sauce

 

2nd Place                                Winding Drive Gourmet Specialties, Woodbury, CT

Peach Mango Barbecue Sauce

 

3rd Place                 Krazy for Kazu’s, Inc., Falls Village, CT

Stir Fry Barbecue Sauce

 

Chocolate

1st Place                 Bridgewater Chocolate, LLC, Brookfield, CT

Salty Brits

 

2nd Place                                Bridgewater Chocolate, LLC, Brookfield, CT

Frost Bites

 

3rd Place                 The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Chocolate Peanut Butter Hot Fudge (GMO Free)

 

Cookies

1st Place                 TIE

 

Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Plainville, CT

Peanut Butter Cookie

 

Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Plainville, CT

Nonna’s Anise Cookie (This was one of my top picks.)

 

2nd Place                                Suzie-Uie, LLC, Voluntown, CT

Grahamless Graham Zing Cookie

 

3rd Place                 Rachel’s Cookies & Treats, Plainville, CT

Cranberry Pistachio Biscotti


CT Grown

1st Place                 White Oak Farm & Table, Westport, CT

Maple Hall Ketchup (This was one of my top picks.)

 

2nd Place                                Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Strawberry Jam (This was also one of my top picks.)

 

3rd Place                 White Oak Farm & Table, Westport, CT

Tuscan Vegetable Sauce


Dessert

1st Place                 Heavenly Bites, Wilton, CT

Devil’s Food Cake Bites

 

2nd Place                                Bishop’s Orchards Farm Market, Guilford, CT

Apple Cider Donuts

 

3rd Place                 Heavenly Bites, Wilton, CT

Red Velvet Cake Bites

 

Frozen Food

1st Place                 Heidi’s Meatless Meatballs, Greenwich, CT

Santa Fe Meatless Meatballs

 

2nd Place                                Heidi’s Meatless Meatballs, Greenwich, CT

Persian Meatless Meatballs

 

2nd Place                                Heidi’s Meatless Meatballs, Greenwich, CT

Italian Fe Meatless Meatballs


Gluten Free

1st Place                 Suzie-Uie, LLC, Voluntown, CT

New York Cheesecake

 

2nd Place                                TIE

 

The Bites Company, Westport, CT

Biscotti Bites Almond

 

The Bites Company, Westport, CT

Biscotti Bites Cocoa

 

3rd Place                 Ola! Foods, Norwalk, CT

Chocolate Banana Chip Granola


Hors d’Oeuvre

1st Place                 Norm’s Best, Putnam, CT

Original Marinated Mushrooms

 

2nd Place                                Fortuna Foods & Catering Company, Burlington, CT

Bruschetta Topping – Mild

 

3rd Place                 Norm’s Best, Putnam, CT

Hot & Spicy Marinated Mushrooms


Ice Cream

1st Place                 Suzie-Uie, LLC, Voluntown, CT

Uie

 

2nd Place                                Figo Brands, Inc., Westport, CT

Forte Gelato Ginger

 

3rd Place                 Figo Brands, Inc., Westport, CT

Forte Gelato Espresso

 

Jam

1st Place                 Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Apple Pie Jam

 

2nd Place                                Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Carrot Cake Jam

 

3rd Place                 Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Apple & Cinnamon Preserves


Meat

1st Place                 Butcher’s Best, Newtown, CT

Pork Jerky

 

2nd Place                                Butcher’s Best, Newtown, CT

Beef Jerky

 

3rd Place                 Flat Dog, LLC, Manchester, CT

Hot Dog Pattie


Mix

1st Place                 TIE

 

Aurora Products, Orange, CT

Roast Your Own Tuscan

 

Aurora Products, Orange, CT

Roast Your Own Basil & Garlic

 

Aurora Products, Orange, CT

Roast Your Own Rosemary

Non-Alcoholic Beverage

 

1st Place                 Raus Coffee Company, Stamford, CT

Roman Navel Coffee Beverage

 

2nd Place                Raus Coffee Company, Stamford, CT

Cold Roman Coffee Beverage

 

3rd Place                 TIE

 

Simpson & Vail, Inc., Brookfield, CT

Apple cinnamon Coffeecake Dessert Tea

 

Willoughby’s Coffee & Tea, Branford, CT

Sumatra Mandheling Fair Trade & Organic Coffee

Oil

1st Place                 D&M Packing, LLC, Waterbury, CT

Saparosa Black Truffle Oil

 

2nd Place                                Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Oregano Infused Olive Oil

 

3rd Place                 Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Basil Infused Olive Oil


Packaging

1st Place                 Kathie’s Kitchen, LLC, North Haven, CT

SuperSeedz Product Line

 

2nd Place                                Simpson & Vail, Inc., Brookfield, CT

Nutcracker Black Tea 4oz. Tin


3rd Place                 D&M Packing, LLC, Waterbury, CT

Saparosa White Truffle Oil


Pasta Sauce

1st Place                 Chef Silvio’s of Wooster Street, Guilford, CT

Chef Silvio’s Capricciosa Sauce

 

2nd Place                                The Gracious Gourmet, Bridgewater, CT

Hatch Chile Pesto

 

3rd Place                 Chef Silvio’s of Wooster Street, Guilford, CT

Chef Silvio’s Sunday Sauce

Relish

1st Place                 Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Sugar Free Zucchini Relish

 

2nd Place                                Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Zucchini Relish

 

3rd Place                 Dondero Orchards, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Corn Relish

 

Salad Dressing

1st Place                 Krazy for Kazu’s, Inc., Falls Village, CT

Japanese Style Ginger Dressing

 

2nd Place                                TIE

 

Kerry Wood Healthy Foods, Westport, CT

Tuscany Dressing

 

Kerry Wood Healthy Foods, Westport, CT

Lemon Tarragon Dressing

 

3rd Place                 Kerry Wood Healthy Foods, Westport, CT

Ginger Carrot Dressing


Savory Condiment

1st Place                 TIE

 

White Oak Farm & Table, Westport, CT

Champagne Dill Wasabi Mustard

 

Winding Drive Gourmet Specialties, Woodbury, CT

Habanero Gold Jelly

 

2nd Place                                Saha Sauces, Newtown, CT

Harissa Fire

 

3rd Place                 The Gracious Gourmet, Bridgewater, CT

Smoky Ginger Peach Spread

 

Seasoning

1st Place                 Passage Foods, Collinsville, CT

Passage to Japan Teriyaki Chicken Stir Fry Sauce

 

2nd Place                                Passage Foods, Collinsville, CT

Passage to Mixico Chipotle Lime Simmer Sauce

 

3rd Place                 D&M Packing, LLC, Waterbury, CT

Saparosa Truffle Sea Salt

 

Snack Food

1st Place                 Bishop’s Orchards Farm Market, Guilford, CT

Maple Kettlecorn

 

2nd Place                                Kathie’s Kitchen, LLC, North Haven, CT

Sea Salt Superseedz

 

3rd Place                 Gourganics Organic Salsa, Fairfield, CT

Gourganics Spicy Organic Salsa

 

Sweet Topping

1st Place                 The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Buttered Almond Cream (GMO Free)

 

2nd Place                TIE

 

The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Fresh Summer Berry (GMO Free)

 

The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Hot Fudge Cream (GMO Free)

 

Suzie-Uie, LLC, Voluntown, CT

Hot Helen’s Fudge Sauce

 

3rd Place                 Kathie’s Kitchen, LLC, North Haven, CT

Cinnamon Sugar Superseedz

 

Syrup

1st Place                 The Purple Pear by Tina, Willington, CT

Salted Maple Walnut Cream (GMO Free)

 

2nd Place                                Turkeywoods Farm, LLC, Mystic, CT

Hickory Ginger Syrup

 

3rd Place                 Turkeywoods Farm, LLC, Mystic, CT

Shagbark Syrup

 

Tapenade

1st Place                 Fortuna Foods & Catering Company, Burlington, CT

Bruschetta Topping – Original

 

White Oak Farm & Table, Westport, CT

Black Olive Tapenade

 

2nd Place                                Dondero Orchards, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Raspberry Jalapeno Jam

 

3rd Place                 The Gracious Gourmet, Bridgewater, CT

Portobello Mushroom Tapenade

 

Vegetable

1st Place                 Dondero Orchards, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Dill Green Tomatoes

 

2nd Place                                Killam & Bassette Farmstead, LLC, South Glastonbury, CT

Bread & Butter Pickles

 

3rd Place                 Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Garlic Stuffed Green Olives

 

Vinegar

1st Place                 Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Trufflel Infused Balsamic Vinegar

 

2nd Place                                Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Summer Peach Infused Balsamic Vinegar

 

3rd Place                 Ariston Specialties, LLC, Bloomfield, CT

Plum Condiment Vinegar


Wine – Blush

1st Place                 Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

First Blush, 2012

 

2nd Place                                Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Sunset Blush, 2012


Wine – Dessert

1st Place                 Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Vidal Blanc Ice Wine, 2011

*This wine received high enough marks from all of the judges to be placed in the Exceptional category, the highest category in which a wine could place.

 

2nd Place                                Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Midnight Ice, 2012

 

3rd Place                 Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Pyrrha’s Passion, 2008

 

Wine – Dry Red

1st Place                 Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Cabernet Franc, 2010

 

2nd Place                                Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

Cabernet Franc “VS”, 2012

 

3rd Place                 Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

New Dawn, 2012

 

Wine – Dry White

1st Place                 Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Vineyard Reserve, 2012

 

2nd Place                                Jonathan Edwards Winery, North Stonington, CT

Gewurztraminer, 2012

 

3rd Place                 Holmberg Orchards, Inc., Gales Ferry, CT

Pinot Blanc, 2012

 

Wine – Fruit

1st Place                 TIE

 

Holmberg Orchards, Inc., Gales Ferry, CT

Macintosh Hard Cider, 2013

 

Holmberg Orchards, Inc., Gales Ferry, CT

Harmony Peach Wine, 2012

 

2nd Place                                Bishop’s Orchards Winery, Guilford, CT

Honey Peach Melba

 

3rd Place                 Holmberg Orchards, Inc., Gales Ferry, CT

Cortland Hard Cider, 2013

Wine – Other Red

1st Place                 Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

Beacon Light #8, 2012

 

2nd Place                                Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Root 63, 2012

 

3rd Place                 Taylor Brooke Winery, Woodstock, CT

Sunny Sangria, 2013

 

Wine – Other White

1st Place                 Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Westwind, 2012

 

2nd Place                                Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

Woodland White, 2012

 

3rd Place                 Sunset Meadow Vineyards, Goshen, CT

Blustery Blend, 2012

 

Wine – Rosé

1st Place                 Jones Winery, Shelton, CT

Rosé of Cabernet Franc, 2012

 

2nd Place                                Hopkins Vineyard, New Preston, CT

Lady Rosé, 2012

 

 

              

 
 
 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

 
 

Leave a Comment

 




 
 

 
 
 
Twitter widget by Rimon Habib - BuddyPress Expert Developer
Fairfield Green Food Guide
JOIN OUR MAILING LIST
Like the content you see here? Join our weekly mailing list...
* We hate spam and never share your details.